Tetralogy `Der Ring des Nibelungen.` Part IV: Opera `Götterdämmerung` (1848-74), WWV  86d (Wagner)

Richard Wagner (1813–1883)


Tetralogy `Der Ring des Nibelungen.` Part IV: Opera `Götterdämmerung` (1848-74), WWV 86d

    Sheet Music

Show records by: listenings count | performer's rating | alphabetical
1987. Chor der Shin-yukai. Brünnhilde - Yuko Tsuji, Siegfried - Tetsuya Ohno, Hagen - Michio Tatara, Alberich - Masaro Makino, Gunther - Futoru Katsube, Gutrune - Misako Watanabe, Waltraute - Kyoko Akiba, Woglinde - Kimiko Fukunari, Wellgunde - Rikuko Kohzumi, Floßhilde - Satomi Kano, First Norn - Tomo Okumoto, Second Norn - Yoko Kuwada, Third Norn - Takako Kikuchi.
      (2)

1967. Wolfgang Windgassen (Siegfried), Thomas Stewart (Gunther), Gustav Neidlinger (Alberich), Josef Greindl (Hagen), Birgit Nilsson (Brünnhilde), Ludmila Dvoraková (Gutrune), Martha Mödl (Waltraute), Dorothea Siebert (Woglinde), Helga Dernesch (Wellgunde), Sieglinde Wagner (Flosshilde), Marga Höffgen (1. Norn), Annelies Burmeister (2. Norn), Anja Silja (3. Norn).
      (10)

Live - 11 January 1936 - Metropolitan Opera, New York - Lauritz Melchior (Siegfried), Marjorie Lawrence (Brunnhilde), Ludwig Haoffmann (Hagen), Friederich Schorr (Gunther), Eduard Habich (Alberich), Dorothea Manski (Gutrune, Third Norn), Katheryn Meisle (Waltraute), Edithea Fleischer (Woglinde), Irra Petina (Wellgunde, Second Norn), Doris Doe (Flosshilde, First Norn), Max Altglass, Arnold Gabor (Vassals) - Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera
      (2)

(Beginning - 1 & 2 Acts). 1980. Siegfried - Manfred Jung, Mime - Heinz Zednik, Der Wanderer - Donald McIntyre, Alberich - Hermann Becht, Fafner - Fritz Hübner, Erda - Ortrun Wenkel, Brünnhilde - Gwyneth Jones, Waldvogel - Norma Sharp.
      (5)

(Continue - 3 Act). 1980. Siegfried - Manfred Jung, Mime - Heinz Zednik, Der Wanderer - Donald McIntyre, Alberich - Hermann Becht, Fafner - Fritz Hübner, Erda - Ortrun Wenkel, Brünnhilde - Gwyneth Jones, Waldvogel - Norma Sharp.
      (4)

Brunnhilde - Kirsten Flagstad / Siegfried - Set Svanholm / Hagen - Egil Nordsjo / Gutrune, 3rd Nor - Ingrid Bjoner / Waltraute, 1st Norn - Eva Gustavson / Gunther - Waldemar Johnsen / Alberich - Per Gronneberg / Woglinde - Unni Bugge-Hanssen / Welgunde, 2nd Norn - Karen Marie Flagstad / Flosshilde - Beate Asserson / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Norwegian State Radio Orchestra and Opera Chorus / conducted by Øivin Fjeldstad / Oslo, 1955.
      (3)

      (7)

Rome, Italian Radio. Dir. V.Furtwengler. 1953. Marta Medl (Brunhilda), Ludwig Zuthaus (Siegfried), Josef Greindl (Hagen), Alfred Pell (Gunter), Zena Jurinac (Gutruna
      (6)

August 1977 - Live London Coliseum - Alberto Remedios, Norman Welsby, Derek Hammond-Stroud, Aage Haugland, Rita Hunter, Margaret Curphey, Katherine Pring, Valerie Masterson, Shelagh Squires, Helen Atfield, Anne Collins, Gillian Knight, Anne Evans - English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
      (1)

Live - 6 March 1971 - London Coliseum - In English - Alberto Remedios (Siegfried), Rita Hunter (Brunnhilde), Clifford Grant (Hagen), Norman Bailey (Gunther), Derek Hammond-Stroud (Alberich), Catherine Wilson (Gutrune), Katherine Pring (Waltraute), Barbara Walker (Woglinde), Anne Evans (Wellgunde), Georgetta Psaros (Flosshilde), Gillian Knight (1st Norn), Anne Collins (2nd Norn), Janice Chapman (3rd Norn) - English National Opera Chorus
      (1)

1991.
      (4)

1983 - with Hans Gunter Nocker, Matti Salminen, Norma Sharp, Ortrun Wenkel, Lucia Popp, Hanna Schwarz, Anne Gyevang
      (2)

Helge Brilioth, Helga Dernesch, Thomas Stewart, Gundula Janowitz, Karl Ridderbusch, Zoltan Kélémen, Christa Ludwig. 10 October - 29 December 1969, 2-6 January 1970.
      (4)

1955. Brünnhilde - Astrid Varnay, Siegfried - Wolfgang Windgassen, Hagen - Josef Greindl, Alberich - Gustav Neidlinger, Gunther - Hermann Uhde, Gutrune - Gré Brouwenstijn, Waltraute - Maria von Ilosvay, Woglinde - Jutta Vulpius, Wellgunde - Elisabeth Schärtel, Floßhilde - Maria Graf, First Norn - Maria von Ilosvay, Second Norn - Georgine von Milinkovic, Third Norn - Mina Bolotine.
      (2)

29 July 1953. Brünnhilde - Martha Mödl, Siegfried - Wolfgang Windgassen, Hagen - Josef Greindl, Alberich - Gustav Neidlinger, Gunther - Hermann Uhde, Gutrune - Natalie Hinsch-Gröndahl, Waltraute - Ira Malaniuk, Woglinde - Erika Zimmermann, Wellgunde - Hetty Plümacher, Flohilde - Gisela Litz, 1. Norne - Maria von Ilosvay, 2. Norne - Ira Malaniuk, 3. Norne - Regina Resnik.
      (2)

16 August 1952. - Max Lorenz, - Hermann Uhde, - Josef Greindl, - Gustav Neidlinger, - Astrid Varnay, - Martha Moedl, - Rut Siewert, - Erika Zimmermann, - Hanna Ludwig, - Herta Toepper, 1- - Rut Siewert, 2- - Melanie Bugarinovic, 3- - Martha Moedl.
      (3)

1960. Bayreuth Festival. Dir. Rudolf Kempe. Hans Hopf (Siegfried), Thomas Stewart (Gunther), Otakar Kraus (Alberich), Gottlob Frick (Hagen), Birgit Nilsson (Brunhilda), Ingrid Biener (Gutruna), Grace Norman (Waltrauta), Dorothea Siebert (Voglinda), Claudia Hellmann (Velgunda), Sona Cervena (Flossgilda), Ruth Sievert, Grace Hofmann, Oze Nordmo-Levberg (3 norns).
      (1)

(Continue). 4 October 1957, London. Birgit Nilsson - Brünnhilde, Wolfgang Windgassen - Siegfried, Hermann Uhde - Gunther, Maria von Ilosvay - Waltraute, Ottakar Kraus - Alberich, Kurt Böhme - Hagen, Elisabeth Lindermeier - Gutrune, Joan Sutherland - Woglinde, Una Hale - Wellgunde, Marjorie Thomas - Floßhilde, Maria von Ilosvay - 1 Norn, Constance Shacklock - 2 Norn, Amy Shuard - 3 Norn.
      (1)

(Beginning). 4 October 1957, London. Birgit Nilsson - Brünnhilde, Wolfgang Windgassen - Siegfried, Hermann Uhde - Gunther, Maria von Ilosvay - Waltraute, Ottakar Kraus - Alberich, Kurt Böhme - Hagen, Elisabeth Lindermeier - Gutrune, Joan Sutherland - Woglinde, Una Hale - Wellgunde, Marjorie Thomas - Floßhilde, Maria von Ilosvay - 1 Norn, Constance Shacklock - 2 Norn, Amy Shuard - 3 Norn.
      (1)

Live - 1960 - Bayreuth - Hans Hopf (Siegfried), Thomas Stewart (Gunther), Otakar Kraus (Alberich), Gottlob Frick (Hagen), Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde), Ingrid Bjoner (Gutrune), Grace Hoffman (Waltraute, Second Norn), Dorothea Siebert (Woglinde), Claudia Hellmann (Wellgunde), Sona Cervona (Flosshilde), Ruth Siewert (First Norn), Wasse Nordmo-Loevderg (Third Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (1)

Live - 4 August 1951 - Bayreuth Festival - Bernd Aldenhoff (Siegfried), Astrid Varnay (Brunnhilde), Ludwig Weber (Hagen), Hermann Uhde (Gunther), Heinrich Pflanzl (Alberich), Martha Modl (Gutrune, Third Norn), Elisbeth Hongen (Waltraute), Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Woglinde), Hanna Ludwig (Wellgunde), Hertha Topper (Flosshilde), Ruth Siewert (First Norn), Ira Malaniuk (Second Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (2)

Live - 17 August 1956 - Bayreuth - Wolfgang Windgassen (Siegfried), Hermann Uhde (Gunther), Gustav Neidlinger (Alberich), Josef Greindl (Hagen), Astrid Varnay (Brunnhilde, Third Norn), Gre Brouwenstijn (Gutrune), Jean Madeira (Waltraute, First Norn), Lore Wissman (Woglinde), Paula Lenchner (Wellgunde), Maria von Ilosvay (Flosshilde, Second Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (1)

Live - 12 August 1953 - Bayreuth Festival - Wolfgang Windgassen (Siegfried), Astrid Varnay (Brunnhilde), Josef Greindl (Hagen), Hermann Uhde (Gunther), Gustav Neidlinger (Alberich), Natalie Hinsch-Grondahl (Gutrune), Ira Malaniuk (Waltraute, Second Norn), Erika Zimmermann (Woglinde), Hetty Plumacher (Wellgunde), Gizela Litz (Flosshilde), Maria von Ilosvay (First Norn), Regina Resnik (Third Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (3)

Fragments of two performances: Covent Garden, May 14 and 29, 1936 (live). 2nd half of the 1st and 2nd act. Conductor Thomas Beecham. Frida Leider - Brunhilda, Lauritz Melchior - Siegfried, Herbert Janssen - Gunter, Kerstin Torborg - Waltrauta, Ludwig Weber (May 29) and Emmanuel List (May 14) - Hagen, Eduard Habig - Alberich, Maria Nezadal - Gutruna. See comment!
      (1)

Live - 27 January 1962 - Metropolitan Opera, New York - Hans Hopf (Siegfried), Norman Mittelmann (Gunther), Ralph Herbert (Alberich), Gottlob Frick (Hagen), Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde), Gladys Kuchta (Gutrune), Irene Dalis (Waltraute, Second Norn), Martina Arroyo (Woglinde, Third Norn), Rosalind Elias (Wellgunde), Mignon Dunn (Flosshilde), Jean Madeira (First Norn), Charles Kuestner, John Trehy (Vassals) - Metropolitan Opera Chorus
      (3)

Live - 27 October 1967 - Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires - Wolfgang Windgassen (Siegfried), Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde), Heinz Hagenau (Hagen), Zoltan Kelemen (Alberich), Fabio Gionga (Gunther), Gwyneth Jones (Gutrune, Third Norn), Grace Hoffman (Waltraute, Second Norn), Olga Chelavine (Woglinde), Myrtha Garbarini (Wellgunde), Isabel Casey (Flosshilde), Erika Wien (First Norn) - Chorus and Orchestra of the Teatro Colon - Ferdinand Leitner
      (1)

1949 - Gunther Treptow (Siegfried), Gertrude Grob-Prandl (Brunnhilde), Ludwig Weber (Hagen), Adolf Vogel (Alberich), Hilde Konetzni (Gutrune (Acts 1 and 2), Third Norn), Judith Hellwig (Gutrune Act 3), Rosette Anday (Waltraute, First Norn), Elisbeth Rutgers (Woglinde), Martha Rohs (Wellgunde), Sieglinde Wagner (Flosshilde), Georgine von Milinkovic (Second Norn), Erich Majkut, Harald Proglhof (Vassals) - Vienna State Opera Chorus
      (1)

Live - 1995 - Edward Cook (Siegfried), Bodo Brinkmann (Gunther), Oleg Bryjak (Alberich), Markku Tervo (Hagen), Carla Pohl (Brunnhilde), Gabrele Maria Ronge (Gutrune, Third Norn), Zlatomira Nikolova (Waltraute, Second Norn), Doris Bruggenann (Woglinde), Ruxandra Voda (Wellgunde), Wilja Ernst-Mosuraitis (Flosshilde), Ortun Wenkel (First Norn) - Badische Staatsopernchor,Edward Cook -Tenor
      (1)

1963 recording
      (0)

Live - November 1989 - Munich - Rene Kollo (Siegfried), Hildegard Behrens (Brunnhilde), Kurt Moll (Hagen), Hans Gunter Nocker (Gunther), Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Alberich), Lisbeth Baslev (Gutrune), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute), Julie Kaufmann (Woglinde), Angela Maria Blasi (Wellgunde), Birgit Calm (Flosshilde), Marjana Lipovsek (First Norn), Ingrid Karrasch (Second Norn), Penelope Thorn (Third Norn) - Bavarian State Opera Chorus
      (4)

1964
      (9)

(Continue). 30 July 1983. SIEGFRIED - MANFRED JUNG, BRUNNHILDE - HILDEGARD BEHRENS, HAGEN - AAGE HAUGLAND, GUNTHER - BENGT NORUP, ALBERICH - HERMANN BECHT, WALTRAUTE - BRIGITTE FASSBANDER, GUTRUNE - JOSEPHINE BARSTOW, 1. NORN - ANNE GYEVANG, 2. NORN - ANNE WILKENS, 3. NORN - ANNE EVANS, WOGLINDE - AGNES ABELE-HABEREDER, WELLGUNDE - DIANA MONTAGUE, FLOSSHILDE - BRIGITTA SVENDEN.
      (1)

(Beginning). 30 July 1983. SIEGFRIED - MANFRED JUNG, BRUNNHILDE - HILDEGARD BEHRENS, HAGEN - AAGE HAUGLAND, GUNTHER - BENGT NORUP, ALBERICH - HERMANN BECHT, WALTRAUTE - BRIGITTE FASSBANDER, GUTRUNE - JOSEPHINE BARSTOW, 1. NORN - ANNE GYEVANG, 2. NORN - ANNE WILKENS, 3. NORN - ANNE EVANS, WOGLINDE - AGNES ABELE-HABEREDER, WELLGUNDE - DIANA MONTAGUE, FLOSSHILDE - BRIGITTA SVENDEN.
      (1)

Live - 2 August 1973 - Bayreuth Festival - Jean Cox (Siegfried), Franz Mazura (Gunther), Gustav Neidlinger (Alberich), Karl Ridderbusch (Hagen), Caterina Ligendza (Brunnhilde), Eva Randova (Gutrune), Anna Reynolds (Waltraute, Second Norn), Yoko Kawahara (Woglinde), Ursula Rhein (Wellgunde), Ilse Gramatzki (Flosshilde), Marga Hoffgen (First Norn), Marita Napier (Third Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (1)

Live - 2 August 1975 - Bayreuth Festival - Jean Cox (Siegfried), Franz Mazura (Gunther), Gustav Neidlinger (Alberich), Karl Ridderbusch (Hagen), Gwyneth Jones (Brunnhilde), Eva Randova (Gutrune), Anna Reynolds (Waltraute, Second Norn), Marga Hoffgen (First Norn), Marita Napier (Third Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus - (Please note that dropouts occur throughout)
      (1)

Live - August 2008 - Bayreuth - Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Ralf Lukas (Gunther), Andrew Shore (Alberich), Hans-Peter Konig (Hagen), Linda Watson (Brunnhilde), Edith Haller (Gutrune, Third Norn), Christa Mayer (Waltraute), Fionnuala McCarthy (Woglinde), Ulrike Helzel (Wellgunde), Simone Schroder (Flosshilde, First Norn), Martina Dike (Second Norn) - Bayreuth Festival Chorus
      (2)
 
 

 
 
     

classicmusicarchive@gmail.com