Tetralogy `Der Ring des Nibelungen.` Part II: Opera `Die Walküre`, WWV  86b (Wagner)

Richard Wagner (1813–1883)


Tetralogy `Der Ring des Nibelungen.` Part II: Opera `Die Walküre`, WWV 86b

    Sheet Music

Show records by: listenings count | performer's rating | alphabetical
1985. Siegmund - Tetsuya Ohno, Sieglinde - Fumiko Nishimatsu, Hunding - Keizo Takahashi, Brünhilde - Akemi Nishi, Wotan - Naoki Ikeda, Fricka - Yuko Tsuji, Gerhilde - Ryoko Yanagisawa, Ortlinde - Takako Kikuchi, Waltraute - Yoko Kuwada, Schwertleite - Rikuko Kohzumi, Helmwige - Misako Watanabe, Siegrune - Kazuko Nagai, Grimgerde - Yuko Ohfuji, Roßweiße - Sumiko Mendori.
      (2)

James King (Siegmund), Leonie Rysanek (Sieglinde), Gerd Nienstedt (Hunding), Birgit Nilsson (Brünnhilde), Theo Adam (Wotan), Annelies Burmeister (Fricka), Danica Mastilovic (Gerhilde), Helga Dernesch (Ortlinde), Gertraud Hopf (Waltraute), Sieglinde Wagner (Schwertleite), Liane Synek (Helmwige), Annelies Burmeister (Siegrune), Elisabeth Schärtel (Grimgerde), Sona Cervena Rossweisse. 1967 (live).
      (5)

      (3)

      (2)

      (3)

      (3)

      (6)

Live - 26 June 1963 - Stockholm - Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde), Sigurd Bjorling (Wotan), Kolbjorn Hoiseth (Siegmund), Asse Nordmo-Lovberg (Sieglinde), Arne Tyren (Hunding), Kerstin Meyer (Fricka), Anna-Greta Soderholm (Gerhilde), Eva Prytz (Ortlinde), Gunilla Af Malmborg (Waltraute), Ulla Skold (Schwertleite), Berit Lindholm (Helmwige), Margareta Bergstrom (Grimgerde), Margot Rodin (Rossweise)
      (0)

December 1975 - Live London Coliseum - Alberto Remedios, Margaret Curphey, Clifford Grant, Rita Hunter, Norman Bailey, Ann Howard, Katie Clarke, Anne Connoley, Elizabeth Connell, Helen Atfield, Anne Evans, Sarah Walker, Shelagh Squires, Anne Collins - English National Opera Orchestra ,
      (1)

Live - 14 February 1970 - London Coliseum - In English - Radio broadcast with variable sound - Alberto Remedios (Siegmund), Ava June (Sieglinde), Clifford Grant (Hunding), Rita Hunter (Brunnhilde), Norman Bailey (Wotan), Ann Howard (Fricka), Margaret Curphey (Gerhilde), Donna Faye Carr (Ortlinde), Patricia Purcell (Waltraute), Katherine Pring (Schwertleite), Janice Chapman (Helmwige), Ann Robson (Sigrune), Anna Cooper (Grimgerde), Gillian Knight (Rossweise) - As Sadler`s Wells Opera
      (0)

      (5)

      (5)

Thomas Stewart, Josephine Veasey, Jon Vickers, Gundula Janowitz, Martti Talvela, Régine Crespin, Liselotte Rebmann, Carlotta Ordassy, Ingrid Steger, Lilo Brockhaus, Daniza Mastilovic, Barbro Ericson, Cvetka Ahlin, Helga Jenckel. August 25-December 30, 1966.
      (6)

Live - 2 April 1957 - Vienna - with Gottlob Frick, Jean Madeira, Gerda Schreyer, Judith Hellwig, Christa Ludwig, Hilde Rossl-Maydan, Ljuba Welitsch, Margareta Sjostedt, Marta Rohs, Rosette Anday, Lotte Rysaneck, Dorothea Frass
      (0)

1953 . Siegmund - Ramón Vinay, Sieglinde - Regina Resnik, Wotan - Hans Hotter, Brünnhilde - Martha Mödl, Hunding - Josef Greindl, Fricka - Ira Malaniuk, Gerhilde - Brünnhild Friedland, Ortlinde - Bruni Falcon, Waltraute - Lise Sorrell, Schwertleite - Maria von Ilosvay, Helmwige - Liselotte Thomamüller, Siegrune - Gisela Litz, Grimgerde - Sibylla Plate, Rossweisse - Erika Schubert.
      (5)

- Gunther Treptow, - Inge Borkh, - Astrid Varnay, - Josef Greindl, - Hans Hotter, - Ruth Siewert, - Ira Malaniuk, - Irmgard Meinig, - Paula Brivkalne, - Hanna Ludwig, - Herta Toepper, - Melanie Bugarinovic. - 13 1952 .
      (1)

      (1)

Live - 25 July 1955 - Bayreuth Festival - with Gre Brouwenstijn, Josef Greindl, Georgine von Milinkovic, Gerda Lammers, Elisabeth Schartel, Maria von Ilosvay, Jean Watson
      (1)

      (0)

      (1)

Live - 1960 - Bayreuth Festival - Jerome Hines (Wotan), Astrid Varnay (Brunnhilde), Wolfgang Windgassen (Siegmund), Asse Nordmo-Lovberg (Sieglinde), Gottlob Frick (Hunding), Herta Topper (Fricka), Gertraud Hopf (Gerhilde), Frances Martin (Ortlinde), Claudia Hellmann (Waltraute), Ruth Siewert (Schwertleite), Ingrid Bjoner (Helmwige), Grace Hofman (Sigrune), Margit Kobeck-Peters (Grimgerde), Dorothea von Stein (Rossweise)
      (1)

Live - 14 August 1956 - Bayreuth Festival - Gre Brouwenstijn, Josef Greindl, Georgine von Milinkovic, Paula Lenchner, Gerda Lammers, Elisabeth Schartel, Maria von Ilosvay, Jean Madeira
      (5)

Conductor Clemens Krauss 1953 (live) / Orchestra - Bayreuth Festival. Siegmund - Ramón Vinay, Sieglinde - Regina Resnik, Hunding - Josef Greindl, Brünhilde - Astrid Varnay, Wotan - Hans Hotter, Fricka - Ira Malaniuk, Gerhilde - Brünnhilde Friedland, Ortlinde - Bruni Falcon, Waltraute - Lise Sorrell, Schwertleite - Maria von Ilosvay, Helmwige - Lieselotte Thomamüller, Siegrune - Gisela Litz, Grimgerde - Sibylla Plate, Roßweiße - Erika Schubert.
      (4)

      (4)

Kirsten Flagstad (Brünnhilde), Lauritz Melchior (Siegmund), Julius Huehn (Wotan), Marjorie Lawrence (Sieglinde), Karin Branzell (Fricka), Emanuel List (Hunding) / Erich Leinsdorf / 1940 (live).
      (1)

Live - 6 December 1941 - Metropolitan Opera, New York - with Lauritz Melchior, Alexander Kipnis, Kirsten Thorborg, Doris Doe
      (1)

September 1961 - with Gre Brouwenstijn, David Ward, Rita Gorr, Marie Collier, Margareta Elkins, Josephine Veasey, Maureen Guy
      (2)

Live - 29 September 1967 - Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires - Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde), David Ward (Wotan), Richard Martell (Siegmund), Gwyneth Jones (Sieglinde), Michael Langdon (Hunding), Grace Hoffman (Fricka)
      (0)

Rec. 22 April 2011. Metropolitan Opera House, conductor James Levine. Brünnhilde - Deborah Voigt, Siegmund - Jonas Kaufmann, Sieglinde - Eva-Maria Westbroek [Act 1], Sieglinde - Margaret Jane Wray [Acts 2 & 3], Wotan - Bryn Terfel, Fricka - Stephanie Blythe, Hunding - Hans-Peter König, Gerhilde -Kelly Cae Hogan. Grimgerde - Mary Ann McCormick, Helmwige - Molly Fillmor, Ortlinde - Wendy Bryn Harmer, Rossweisse - Lindsay Ammann, Schwertleite - Mary Phillips, Siegrune - Eve Gigliotti, Wa
      (4)

Live - 2 February 1957 - Metropolitan Opera, New York - Otto Edelmann (Wotan), Margaret Harshaw (Brunnhilde), Ramon Vinay (Siegmund), Marianne Schech (Sieglinde), Blanche Thebom (Fricka), Kurt Bohme (Hunding), Carlotta Ordassy, Heide Krall, Mariquita Moll, Belen Amparan, Gloria Lind, Rosalind Elias, Martha Lipton, Sandra Warfield (Walkuren) - Please note: Cue blips throughout.
      (3)

1949 - with Hilde Konetzni, Herbert Alsen, Rosette Anday, Judith Hellwig, Ilona Steingruber, Else Schurhoff, Helena Braun
      (0)

Live - 1994,5 - Carla Pohl (Brunnhilde), John Wegner (Wotan), Edward Cook (Siegmund), Gabriele Maria Ronge (Sieglinde), Frode Olsen (Hunding), Zlatomira Nikolova (Fricka, Waltraute), Claudia Egler (Gerhilde), Ruth Floeren (Ortlinde), Cornelia Wulkopf (Schwertleite), Margaret Chalker (Helmwige), Clara O`Brien (Siegrune), Katarzyna Kempa (Grimgerde), Wilja Ernst-Mosuraitis (Rossweise),Edward Cook -Tenor
      (0)

Conductor Wolfgang Sawallisch 1989 (live)/ Orchestra - Bayerische Staatsoper / Siegmund - Robert Schunk, Sieglinde - Julia Varady, Hunding - Kurt Moll, Brünhilde - Hildegard Behrens, Wotan - Robert Hale, Fricka - Marjana Lipovsek, Gerhilde - Andrea Trauboth, Ortlinde - Marianne Seibel, Waltraute - Cornelia Wulkopf, Schwertleite - Anne Pellekoorne, Helmwige - Nancy Gustafson, Siegrune - Christel Borchers, Grimgerde - Birgit Calm, Roßweiße - Gudrun Wewezow
      (4)

1966. Birgit Nilsson, Regine Crespin, James King, Christa Ludwig, Gottlob Frick, Helen Watts, Hans Hotter, Vera Little, Berit Lindholm, Marilyn Tyler
      (12)

      (1)

      (1)

Live - 29 July 1975 - Bayreuth Festival - James King (Siegmund), Marita Napier (Sieglinde), Karl Ridderbusch (Hunding), Gwyneth Jones (Brunnhilde), Donald McIntyre (Wotan), Anna Reynolds (Fricka, Sigrune), Rachel Yakar (Gerhilde), Irja Auroora (Ortlinde), Eva Randova (Waltraute), Ortrun Wenkel (Schwetleite), Jeanne Hieronymi (Helmwige), Trudeliese Schmidt (Grimgerde), Hanna Shwaz (Rossweisse)
      (0)

Live - 20 July 1973 - Bayreuth Festival - Berit Lindholm (Brunnhilde), Theo Adam (Wotan), Gerd Brenneis (Siegmund), Gwyneth Jones (Sieglinde), Karl Ridderbusch (Hunding), Anna Reynolds (Fricka, Siegrune), Elisabeth Schwarzenberg (Gerhilde), Ursula Rhein (Ortlinde), Eva Randova (Waltraute), Katherine Pring (Schwertleite), Marita Napier (Helmwige), Ilse Gramatzki (Grimgerde), Sielinde Wagner (Rossweise)
      (0)

Live - 2008 - Bayreuth Festival - Linda Watson (Brunnhilde), Albert Dohmen (Wotan), Endrik Wottrich (Siegmund), Eva-Maria Westbrok (Sieglinde), Kwangchul Youen (Hunding), Michelle Breedt (Fricka), Sonya Muhleck (Gerhilde), Anna Gabler (Ortlinde), Martine Dike (Waltraute), Simone Schroder (Schwertleite), Edith Haller (Helmwige), Wilke Te Bummelstrote (Sigrune), Anette Kuttenbaum (Gerhilde), Manuela Bress (Rossweise)
      (3)

      (4)

Live - 9 November 2008 - Hamburg - Deborah Polaski (Brunnhilde), Falk Struckmann (Wotan), Stuart Skelton (Siegmund), Yvonne Naef (Sieglinde), Mikhail Petrenko (Hunding), Jeanne Piland (Fricka), Hellen Kwon (Gerhilde), Gabriele Rossmanith (Ortlinde), Cristina Damian (Waltraute), Deborah Humble (Schwertleite), Miriam Gordon Stewart (Helmwige), Katja Pieweck (Sigrune), Ann Beth Solwang (Grimgerde), Renate Spingler (Rossweise)
      (0)
 
 

 
 
     

classicmusicarchive@gmail.com